Persondata (Personal data - how we process your personal data)

The Danish Export Association is the data controller – contact us here.

Last updated May 2022

  1. Who are we?
    • Danish Export Association (“DEA”, “we”, “our” or “us”) represents suppliers within exporting consisting of manufacturers, consultants and service providers.
    • DEA operates by planning and executing export campaigns, often linked to international trade fairs and exhibitions, and by providing a forum for Danish exporters and foreign buyers. DEA supports suppliers with relevant, competent and updated knowledge and activities.
  2. General information
    • DEA collects and processes personal information when you visit our website, in connection with membership, interests and participation in our activities, network meetings etc. We also collect information about you in case you are a necessary contact person because your company has entered into an agreement with DEA and stated that you are the contact person
    • This policy (the ”Privacy Policy”) explains in detail what type of personal information DEA is processing, when and why we collect the personal information, how we use the information, the conditions of our disclosure to third parties, as well as how we secure the stored personal information.
    • When you use our website and services, you accept the collection, use and sharing etc. of your personal information under this Privacy Policy.
    • We use cookies on our website to collect personal information about you. If you want to read more about our use of cookies on our website, please find our cookie declaration and specification on our website in the bottom of the left corner.
    • Please read the Privacy Policy thoroughly in order to understand how we process your personal information.
  3. Data controller
    • When processing of personal information collected on the website and through use of our services, in connection with membership, interests in our activities and offers, participating in meetings and network groups etc., DEA is data controller.
    • If you have any questions about DEAs processing of your personal information or you wish to exercise your rights, you are always welcome to contact us:
      Danish Export Association
      Central Business Register (CVR) no.: 35310118

      Eksportens Hus
      Lysbrohøjen 24
      DK-8600 Silkeborg
      Tel.: +45 86 81 38 88
      e-mail: gdpr@danishexport.dk
  1. Data protection legislation
    • DEA processes personal information in different situations and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and national Danish data protection regulation based on the GDPR.
    • Personal information is regarded in accordance with the GDPR and means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
  2. Processing of personal information
    • In order to offer you the best services possible, we will collect personal information about you when you are using our website and services.
    • We only collect personal information that is relevant and sufficient in proportion to the purposes outlined below.
    • Signing up as DEA member
      • Your company can sign up as a DEA member via the website. Mainly we request and collect business information related to your company which is not considered personal information. However, in order to be able to sign your company as a member, we also collect your contact information, including first and last name, e-mail address and phone number. It is mandatory to provide this information for your company to become a DEA member.
      • In order to become a member of DEA, you are required to accept our Articles of Association and this Privacy Policy.
      • The purpose of the processing of the personal information as stated above is to be able to provide your company with a DEA membership and to ensure your identity and contact information as contact person.
      • The legal basis for the processing of this information is art. 6, para 1, lit. f, in the GDPR after which personal information can be processed for the purposes of the legitimate interests of DEA. DEA has a legitimate interest in providing the best possible services for our member companies and to handle the administration of the memberships.
    • Management of membership
      • DEA register all our member companies in our membership system. If you are in contact with DEA on behalf of your company, we also have information about you. The information that we process are contact details such as name, position, e-mail address, phone number, address and your workplace. In addition to this we process information about your relations with DEA and the services we provide to you and to the company you are employed at. This may be information about participation in member meetings and events, contact relating to membership, service e-mails, invoicing membership fees and purchases of activities etc.
      • The purpose is to assist our member company with member services and member administration, which is relevant to you and the member company you represent.
      • The legal basis for the processing of this information is art. 6, para 1, lit. f, in the GDPR after which personal information can be processed for the purposes of the legitimate interests of DEA. DEA has a legitimate interest in providing the best possible services for our member companies and to handle the administration of the memberships.
    • Newsletters

Signing up for newsletter

  • As part of your registration for e-mail newsletter to send you news regarding your areas of interest, promotion material and news regarding activities, we collect your first and last name, e-mail address, job title and information about the company in which you are employed.
  • In order to sign up to our newsletter, you are required to accept that we are sending you marketing material and this Privacy Policy.
  • The purpose of the processing of this personal information is to be able to sign you up to our newsletter, and in order to ensure your identity.
  • The legal basis for the processing of this information is art. 6, para 1, lit. a in the GDPR after which personal information can be processed upon your consent.

IP address

  • When you sign up to receiving our newsletter, the IP address through which you register for the newsletter as well as the date and time when you order the newsletter are also stored.
  • We need this information as evidence in the event of abuse, in case the email address registered for the newsletter does not belong to the user.
  • The legal basis for the processing of this information is art. 6, para 1, lit. f in the GDPR after which personal information can be processed for the purposes of the legitimate interests of DEA. DEA has a legitimate interest in providing evidence in the event of abuse.

User habits when sending newsletters

  • If you have signed up to our newsletter, we will evaluate your user habits when sending newsletters. The emails sent contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels. For these evaluations, we combine the information collected and the web beacons with your e-mail address and an individual ID. In the process, we record when you read our newsletter, which links you click on and from this we deduce your personal interests. We combine the information with the actions you perform on our website.
  • The purpose of the processing of this information is to use the information to create a user profile to tailor the newsletter to your individual interests.
  • The legal basis for the processing of this information is art. 6, para 1, lit. f in the GDPR after which personal information can be processed for the purposes of the legitimate interests of DEA. We have a legitimate interest in tailoring your newsletter to your specific interests.
  • Behavioural targeting
    • If you have not signed up to our newsletter, we will collect information on your behaviour and actions on our website for instance where you come from and what you click on our website.
    • In this case we only use tracking mechanism to measure and analyse the reach of our website and to personalise our website content and not for profiling purposes.
    • The legal basis for the processing of this information is art. 6, para 1, lit. f in the GDPR after which personal information can be processed for the purposes of the legitimate interests. We have a legitimate interest in personalizing our website content.
  • Participation in activities and network meetings
    • When you participate in activities arranged by DEA, we process personal information about you. The type of personal information processed will depend on the activity but typically it will be your first and last name, e-mail address, job title, information about the company in which you are employed and interest areas.
    • We do this for the purpose of facilitating an activity or network meeting in the best possible way for you as a participant. Further, we use your personal information to develop and optimise our communication and marketing to you, so you are provided with knowledge and information that is targeted for you and your interests, including:
  • Registration and coordination in connection with planning and execution of activities and network meetings.
  • On lists of participants in connection with activities and network meetings.
  • Fulfilling our agreement and your wishes and expectations relating to activities, network meetings or our offers.
  • Improving and developing our offers, activities and network meetings.
  • Adjusting and developing our communication and marketing.
  • Ensuring that we comply with the applicable legislation.
    • The legal basis for the processing of this information is art. 6, para 1, lit. a or f in the GDPR after which personal information can be processed upon your consent or for the purposes of the legitimate interests of DEA.
  • Images and videos
    • When you participate in activities with DEA, we may take situational pictures, situational videos or portray pictures. We do this in the following situations: 
  • When we carry out activities where we have received a grant from The Danish Trade Council.
  • When we carry out activities, we film/take pictures for use in marketing.
    • The legal basis for the processing of this information is art. 6, para 1, lit. a or f in the GDPR after which personal information can be processed based on consent or for the purposes of the legitimate interests of DEA, depending on the situation. If you are portrayed in pictures or videos that we would like to use in marketing, DEA will ask for your specific consent before using your picture. In other situations, we may be required to document an event, and DEA will then use situational pictures or videos as documentation and use the images and videos from our activities as internal documentation and for learning to optimise the execution of our activities. We have a legitimate interest in providing the relevant authorities with the documentation or for using pictures and videos for optimisation of activities and as internal documentation.
  1. Use of data processors
    • DEA uses a number of data processors to the processing of your personal information. DEA has entered into data processing agreements with said data processors, which guarantee that the data processors comply with applicable legislation regarding data protection, including the GDPR.
    • DEA only uses data processors placed in third countries after having ensured that the data processors have made binding and enforceable commitments to comply with GDPR, and thus ensured an adequate level of protection.
  2. Transfer or disclosure to third countries
    • In order to provide our website and services, we use data processors located outside the EU/EEA. In the scheme below you find information about such data processors and the legal basis of the transfer.

Data processors

Third country

Description of service

The legal basis of the transfer

Danish Export Association
Shanghai Rep. Office
Rm1703, 1277 Beijing Xi Lu
Shanghai 200040, China

China

China networks and counselling about the Chinese market. The office receives personal information from DEA in specific situations when involved in activities based in China and necessary to complete an activity or if required to fulfil a task.

Consent, art. 49, para 1, lit. a

Amazon Web Services

Worldwide

Technical function of website

EU standard contractual clauses

Google Ireland Limited

Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland

Worldwide

This is a web analytics service (Google Analytics)

 

EU standard contractual clauses

Google Ireland Limited

Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland

 

Worldwide

This is a video player service (YouTube Video)

 

EU standard contractual clauses

Google Ireland Limited

Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland

 

Worldwide

This is a tag management system for managing JavaScript and HTML tags used for the implementation of tracking and analytics tools (Google Tag Manager)

 

EU standard contractual clauses

Facebook

 

Worldwide

This is a social network platform.

EU standard contractual clauses

LinkedIn

Worldwide

This is a social network platform.

EU standard contractual clauses

Vimeo

Worldwide

This is a video player service.

EU standard contractual clauses

 

  • At your request, we can inform you where you can obtain a copy of the basis of transfer in question.
  1. Security
    • All your personal information is stored on secure servers in EU/EEA
    • We have implemented appropriate technical, organisational and physical measures to ensure a level of protection of your personal information from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access in accordance with the GDPR.
    • To prevent unauthorized access to your personal information by third parties, the connection is encrypted by means of TLS technology.
    • In spite of our efforts to establish a secure environment for the website, you should be aware that no information is completely secure on the Internet. Therefore, you should always take the necessary safeguards on your own equipment.
  2. Duration of storage
    • We will store your personal information until these are no longer necessary for us to process. In certain situations, it may be difficult to envisage an exact period, but the below paragraphs list our periods for the processing of your personal information.
    • Members:
      As long as the contact persons are employed and/or affiliated with Danish Export’s members, the person is registered in the association's systems and servers.
    • Former members:
      Upon termination of membership, the association keeps personal data on persons concerning membership for up to two years after termination of membership in the association's CRM system. The data for inactive persons is then anonymised so that the person can no longer be identified, but Danish Export can use the data for historical and statistical purposes. However, data is stored in the accounting system used for invoicing over a longer period in accordance with the Danish Bookkeeping Act.
    • Potential members
      The time limit for erasure or anonymisation of personal data also applies to potential members who have not used the association's services for up to two years, during which time the company and related personal data are registered in Danish Export's systems. The two-year period is the duration during which the association continues to consider that the resumption/admission of membership, and thus the storage of associated personal data, is current. If purchases have been made in connection with revaluation, data is stored in the accounting system for a longer period cf. the Danish Bookkeeping Act.
    • Business partners and suppliers
      The two-year period does not apply to the personal data of business partners’ and suppliers’ employees. The association manages the personal data of business partners’ and suppliers’ employees to the extent deemed necessary by the secretariat for carrying out the association's day-to-day work.
    • Inactive contacts
      If the Secretariat receives a notification of resignation, the contact person's name is retained in the association's systems for up to two years after receipt of the notification. If the person's personal data appears in contexts relevant to the management of continued active membership, the association reserves the right to store the data concerned in order to continue to manage the membership as long as the member is active at Danish Export. This includes, for example, contracts, e-mails, logs, history, comments and registration forms, participation in events, etc.

The deletion of e-mail addresses and telephone numbers, as well as the withdrawal of consent for e-marketing and/or sales and service, is effected within ½ year after we receive the notification.

9.7     Deadlines
Danish Export carries out three types of deletion/updating of personal data:
1. Deletion/updating of personal data at the turn of the year
2. Deletion of e-mail addresses and mobile phone numbers and consent forms for resigned employees every 3 months
3. Deletion/updating of personal data upon request

Unless there are personal legal or accounting rules that legitimise the continued processing of the data concerned, personal data going back more than two years since the last involvement with the association is deleted manually as part of an updating process.
Where a direct request for immediate erasure is submitted, this shall be done as soon as possible by the secretariat and within 90 days of receipt of the request.

  • If we have reason to store your personal information as part of the protection of our legitimate interests, including for example legal disputes, we reserve our right to store your personal information for an extended period and as a minimum until the legal dispute has been determined.
  1. Your rights
    • As a data subject, you have certain rights according to the GDPR when your personal information is being processed. Below is a specification of your rights when DEA processes personal information about you.
    • If you want to exercise one or more of your rights as a data subject, you must contact DEA in writing via the e-mail address indicated above. Please state your full name and your e-mail address. You may be requested to provide further identification.
    • In general, you can exercise your rights at any time. However, exercising your rights must not affect the rights and freedoms of others and in such an event, DEA may therefore refuse to comply with your rights wholly or in part.
    • Right of access
      • As a data subject, you have the right to obtain access to your personal information being processed by us. By contacting us, you can obtain information about the categories of personal information that we as data controller are processing about you, the purpose of the processing, the recipients to whom the personal information have been disclosed, etc.
      • If you request further copies of the personal information undergoing processing, DEA may charge a fee. If the inquiry is manifestly unfounded or excessive, we may either charge a fee for providing the information or reject your request.
    • Right to rectification
      • You have the right to obtain rectification of your personal information if these are inaccurate or misleading. If we do not agree that the information is inaccurate, however, we are not obliged to correct them, but to add that you as a data subject do not think that the information is correct.
    • Right to erasure
      • In certain cases, you have the right to obtain erasure of your personal information if we no longer have a purpose in processing your personal information or you object to the processing of your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing or pursuant to art. 6, para 1, lit. f of the GDPR. If we can demonstrate overriding legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is necessary for a legal claim to be established, exercised or defended, however, we are not obliged to erase your personal information.
    • Right to restriction of processing
      • In certain cases, you have the right to obtain restriction of processing of your personal information, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the personal information collected about you or if you have objected to the processing of your personal information based on legitimate interests pursuant to art. 6, para 1, lit. f of the GDPR. In such an event, we will only store your personal information until your objection has been considered. If we lift the restriction of our processing of your personal information, you will be notified in advance.
    • Right to object
      • On grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal information, if the processing is based on legitimate interests, see to art. 6, para 1, lit. f of the GDPR. If you object to our processing of your personal information, we are no longer entitled to process your personal information, unless we can demonstrate overriding legitimate grounds for the continued processing that override your interests, rights or freedoms, or the processing is necessary for a legal claim to be established, exercised or defended.
      • You always have the right to object to the processing of your personal information if the processing takes place for the purposes of direct marketing.
    • Right to data portability
      • In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have the information transmitted from one data controller to another data controller. This right applies only when the processing of your personal information is based on a contract pursuant to art. 6, para 1, lit. b of the GDPR or your consent, cf. art. 6, para 1, lit. a of the GDPR.
    • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling
      • Your personal information is not subject to decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling.
    • Right to withdraw your consent
      • To the extent that we process your personal information based on your consent, you can always withdraw your consent to any future processing. You can withdraw your consent by sending an e-mail to gdpr@danishexport.dk
  1. Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
    • As a data subject, you can lodge a complaint if you are not satisfied with the way that we process your personal information. You can find our contact information above.
    • You can always lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency on their website http://www.datatilsynet.dk/, by telephone: +45 33 19 32 00, or by e-mail dt@datatilsynet.dk.
  2. Changes to this Privacy Policy
    • We reserve our right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If such changes are substantial, we will notify you via e-mail, provided that you provided us with such, or you have signed up to receiving our newsletter and service e-mails.
  3. VERSION
    • This Privacy Policy has last been updated in May 2022 and replaces all previously applicable policies.